• Home
  • Legal notices - Terms of Service

Legal notices

The present data exchange site https://secure.aquilab.com/shareplace is edited by the company AQUILAB SAS and is hosted by the company AVENIR TELEMATIQUE – ATE, accredited by the Ministry of Health, in accordance with the decree N°2006-6 on 4 January 2006, applying the conditions of the article L. 1111-8 of the Public Health Code.

Website owner and editor:

  • AQUILAB SAS with capital of 192.159 €
  • RCS Lille 433 993 540 - Code APE 6201Z - N° TVA : FR 72 433 993 540
  • Biocentre A. Fleming - 250 rue Salvador Allende - 59120 Loos – France
  • www.aquilab.com
  • Tel : +33 (0)3 69 61 51 51

Company hosting the website:

  • AVENIR TELEMATIQUE - ATE
  • 21 Avenue de la Créativité - 59650 Villeneuve d'Ascq - France
  • www.ate.info

Product manager / Publication director: Hortense KIRISLI (contact@aquilab.com)

Data Protection Officer (DPO): Aymeric BULTEL (dpo@aquilab.com)

Terms of Service

Introduction

These Terms of Service define the applicable terms for using this website and all services provided.

The applicable Terms of Service are those in force at the time of the authentication to the website. AQUILAB reserves the right to modify or amend these terms without notice, at any time and for any reason.

By using and consulting this website, the user agrees to comply with these terms, which you acknowledge having read, understood and accepted in full. In cases of refusal of these terms, please do not consult, authenticate nor use this website.

Access and usage of the website

Access to and use of the website are for strictly personal use only. The user agrees not to use this website, the data and the information for any commercial solicitation.

There are 3 main services on this website:

  • Essais Cliniques :

    In a clinical trial project, the user has to provide, send and consult data on the platform, according to a protocol defined contractually by the project promoter.

  • Formations :

    In an Education project, the user has to provide, send and consult data on the platform, according to the specification of the training.

  • Echanges :

    In a Transfer project, the user has to provide, send and consult data on the platform, according to the specification of the project.

Each user keeps the full responsibility of the data that he provides, sends or shares on this website, with particular attention to the data that require anonymization before being uploaded.

The ownership of the data stored on the website is defined specifically for each project. For administration and assistance purposes, the company AQUILAB reserves the right to consult these data.

The availability and the safety of the data stored on the website are ensured by AQUILAB and its subcontractors.

Copyright

All the constituent element on this website (text, picture, illustration, logo, icon, downloadable file, algorithm, database, etc.), with the exception of the data sent by users for projects, are the exclusive property of AQUILAB and its suppliers, and are protected by French and international law about intellectual property.

Any representation or reproduction, in whole or in part of the constituent element, made without the explicit approval of AQUILAB is prohibited and can be an infringement of copyright in accordance with articles L 335-2 and subsequent articles of the Intellectual Property Code.

Privacy policy and personal data

AQUILAB undertakes to protect the personal data of its users. These data are collected, processed and used in accordance with the provisions of the Data Protection Act (No. 78-17 of 6 January 1978 and modifications) and the EU General Data Protection Regulation (No. 2016/679 as GDPR).

AQUILAB implements all the technical and organizational measures necessary to protect your data against any form of damage, loss, misappropriation, intrusion, disclosure, alteration or destruction. For additional security, the users information are protected by a password following the CNIL recommendation (NOR : CNIL1702369X). All requests on the website are made through a secured and encrypted protocol (HTTPS).

During the visit and the use of the website, the user has to provide personal information about himself (first name, last name, email address, etc.).

According to the provisions about personal data protection, all the personal data stored are intended to be used by AQUILAB and its customers for their project. Personal data are not, and will never be, sold to third parties for commercial use, but can be used by the project manager for administration and monitoring.

The user has the right to access, rectify and remove data concerning himself, as well as the right to oppose the processing of this data, by sending an email request to our Data Protection Officer.

By providing his email address on the subscription form, the user approves to receive the AQUILAB newsletter and any other communication by email. The user can unsubscribe from this newsletter, at any time, by using the unsubscription link in all email received or by sending an email request to our Data Protection Officer.